Personal data protection

The Special Telecommunication Service, located in 323A Splaiul Independentei, 6th District, Bucharest, as the administrator of the Single National Emergency Call System, processes the personal data of:
- individuals who call the single national emergency number - 112,
- persons who have called the single national emergency number - 112 and request such records, as concerned persons, pursuant to the exercise of the right of access to personal data in accordance with the provisions of art. 15 of the European Regulation no. 679/2016 on the Protection of Personal Data.The request may be addressed by a legal representative of the person concerned, in which case it is necessary to send a copy of the document attesting the representation.

The purpose of processing personal data is the one established by the fulfillment of the legal duties and obligations according to G.E.O. no. 34/2008 on the SNECS organization and function, with its subsequent amendments.

The personal data is obtained from:
 - the interview that 112 callers have with the operator of the Single Emergency Call Center,
- the contents of the application, accompanied by a copy of the identification document of the person, in order to deal with the requests submitted to the Special Telecommunications Service regarding the right of access to the personal data provided by the Regulation.

Personal data is disclosed to the persons concerned, specialized intervention agencies, as defined by G.E.O. no. 34/2008, with subsequent amendments and completions, as well as to the courts or prosecutors' offices, upon their written request.

It is mandatory to provide your data, which is necessary to solve the identified emergencies.
Also, when a request is made, the real, accurate and complete identification and correspondence data of the person must be communicated for the proper handling of the request and the transmission of the response.
Failure to comply with these conditions may result in unsolved requests or may cause difficulties in transmitting mail.
Personal data of the persons calling the emergency number 112 is stored for the period necessary to carry out all the obligations stipulated by the Government Emergency Ordinance no. 34/2008, as amended and supplemented.
In the case of applications submitted by the persons concerned, such data is archived by the Special Telecommunications Service according to internal procedures.

Persons whose personal data is processed by the Special Telecommunications Service as the administrator of the Single National Emergency Call System may exercise their access rights to data in accordance with the provisions of Art. 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation, as well as the right to file a complaint with ANSPDCP about how requests for exercise of these rights are handled, by a request sent to an e-mail address: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro.

Contact
STS - Public Relations Office
Monday-Friday: 08:00 - 16:00
+4021.202.2188
or
Special Telecommunications Service © 2018 All Rights Reserved.